Papaya: the science
IMPORTANT NOTICE: PURE Papaya Ointment is not intended to treat, cure, or prevent disease, and we cannot diagnose or recommend its use to treat, cure, or prevent any skin conditions. PURE Papaya OIntment is sold and marketed as a natural skin care and beauty product and is not a medicine. The information displayed on this page is sourced from scientific journals and relates solely to the historical use of the papaya fruit and not to the topical application of PURE Papaya Ointment.
Papaya (Carica papaya), also known as pawpaw or papaw, has its origins in Mexico, Central America, and in the northern regions of South America, and is now cultivated in tropical regions worldwide, including Australia, Africa and the Indian subcontinent. Papaya is eaten the world over as a fruit, and has great benefits for digestion due to the proteolytic (protein digesting) enzyme, papain, which is unique to papaya. Papaya should be distinguished from what is commonly know in Northern America as paw paw (Asimina triloba), which is quite different. For this reason, what was formerly known and branded as PURE PawPaw Ointment, is now branded as PURE Papaya Ointment.
Papayas are nutrient dense, containing the key vitamins from the B-complex group, vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, vitamin K, a broad spectrum of minerals including calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc, phosphorous, sodium and potassium, and is also abundant in antioxidant-rich carotenoids, including carotene, cryptoxanthin, lutein and zeaxanthin.